Tax on Disability Pension for Military Personnel – सैन्य कर्मियों हेतु निःशक्तता पेंशन पर कर

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF DEFENCE
RAJYA SABHA

UNSTARRED QUESTION NO-3188
ANSWERED ON-22.07.2019

Tax on disability pension for military personnel

3188 . Shri T.G. Venkatesh
Shri Dharmapuri Srinivas

(a) whether Government has taken note of the matter of imposition of tax on disability pension for military personnel;

(b) if so, the details thereof; and

(c) whether it is a fact that Government is planning to take up the matter with the Ministry of Finance for waiver of such tax, if so, the details thereof?
[post_ads]
ANSWER

MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF DEFENCE
SHRI SHRIPAD NAIK

(a) & (b): Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance vide its Circular no. 13/2019 dated 24.06.2019 clarified that tax exemption will be available only to Armed Forces personnel who have been invalided from service on account of bodily disability attributable to or aggravated by such service and not to personnel who have been retired on superannuation or otherwise.

(c) Matter is being taken up with the Ministry of Finance to clarify the matter.

****

भारत सरकार
रक्षा मंत्रालय
भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग
राज्य सभा

अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 3188
22 जुलाई, 2019 को उत्तर के लिए

सैन्य कर्मियों हेतु निःशक्तता पेंशन पर कर

3188. श्री टी.जी.वेंकटेश :
श्री धर्मपुरी श्रीनिवासः

क्या रक्षा मंत्री यह बताने की कृपा करेंगे कि :

(क) क्या सरकार ने सैन्य कर्मियों हेतु निःशक्तता पेंशन पर कर लगाने संबंधी मामले का संज्ञान लिया है;

(ख) यदि हां, तो तत्संबंधी ब्यौरा क्या है; और

(ग) क्या यह सच है कि सरकार ऐसे कर को माफ करने के लिए वित्त मंत्रालय के समक्ष इस मुद्दे को उठाने पर विचार कर रही है, यदि हां, तो तत्संबंधी ब्यौरा क्या है ?

उत्तर

रक्षा मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (श्री श्रीपाद नाईक)

(क)और(ख) केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी), राजस्व विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 24.06.2019 के अपने परिपत्र संख्या 13/2019 के तहत स्पष्ट किया है कि टैक्स छूट सशस्त्र सेना के केवल उन कार्मिकों के लिए उपलब्ध है जो ऐसी सेवा के कारण अथवा इसके परिणामस्वरूप शारीरिक रूप से दिव्यांग होने के चलते सेवा से निशक्त हो गए हैं एवं यह छूट ऐसे सैन्य कार्मिकों के लिए नहीं है जो अधिवर्षिता अथवा अन्य कारणों से सेवानिवृत्त हुए हैं ।

(ग) इस मामले को वित्त मंत्रालय के साथ उठाया जा रहा है ताकि मुद्दे को स्पष्ट किया जा सके ।

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here